The United States of America Wushu Kungfu Federation

Results for 12th Pan American Wushu Championships

Tournament Dates: October 31, 2018 to November 5, 2018
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Website: www.pawuf.org

Medal Count

Gold38
Silver19
Bronze11

Team Officials

Matthew Wong Team Leader
Bonnie Fu Coach
Stephon A. Morton Coach
Guifeng Zhang Coach

Athletes

Click an athlete's name to see only their results
Alex Cao Carlos Cavazos Rebecca Chinn
Alejandro Cisne Ethan Dancho Helen Gu
Jocelyn Gu Michelle Hsiung Alan Huang
Kevin Jiang Bryan Kao Kevin Law
Matthew Lee Joanne Li Ollie Liang
Jasmine Lin Albert Liu Kevin Liu
Livingston McKenzie Evan Monte Ayden Nguyen
Khai Tuong Nguyen Ashley Oshiba Deepica Premaratne
Rodrigo Ramos Dusty Schmidt Shalini Singh
Benjamin Tang Benjamin N. Tran Aviendha Wang
Brian Wang Justin Wang Samuel Wang
Xiaoming Wang Jason Wong Maxwell Wood-Lee
Jason Zheng Vincent Zhong
Search for a specific division:

Female Adult Changquan

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Jocelyn Gu 9.45 Gold
2 Joanne Li 9.4 Silver
5 Rebecca Chinn 8.95
7 Dusty Schmidt 8.73

Female Adult Daoshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
3 Joanne Li 8.83 Bronze
4 Rebecca Chinn 8.63

Female Adult Gunshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
2 Joanne Li 9 Silver
3 Rebecca Chinn 8.86 Bronze

Female Adult Jianshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Jocelyn Gu 8.95 Gold
4 Dusty Schmidt 8.05

Female Adult Qiangshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Jocelyn Gu 9.05 Gold
2 Dusty Schmidt 8.58 Silver

Female Junior A Optional Changquan

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Ashley Oshiba 8.91 Gold

Female Junior A Optional Jianshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Ashley Oshiba 8.95 Gold

Female Junior A Qiangshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Ashley Oshiba 9.25 Gold

Female Junior B Compulsory Changquan

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Michelle Hsiung 9.27 Gold
2 Helen Gu 9.21 Silver
3 Shalini Singh 9.08 Bronze
5 Jasmine Lin 8.8
6 Deepica Premaratne 8.7

Female Junior B Compulsory Daoshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Shalini Singh 9.04 Gold

Female Junior B Compulsory Gunshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Shalini Singh 9.03 Gold

Female Junior B Compulsory Jianshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Helen Gu 9.08 Gold
2 Michelle Hsiung 9 Silver
3 Deepica Premaratne 8.98 Bronze
5 Jasmine Lin 8.8

Female Junior B Compulsory Qiangshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Jasmine Lin 9.2 Gold
2 Deepica Premaratne 9.15 Silver
4 Helen Gu 9
5 Michelle Hsiung 8.85

Female Junior C Compulsory Changquan

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Aviendha Wang 8.4 Gold

Female Junior C Compulsory Gunshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Aviendha Wang 8.97 Gold

Male Adult Changquan

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Maxwell Wood-Lee 9.51 Gold
3 Brian Wang 9.35 Bronze
4 Benjamin N. Tran 9.18
6 Matthew Lee 9.15
7 Jason Wong 9.08
10 Kevin Law 8.9
13 Ethan Dancho 8.75

Male Adult Daoshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Maxwell Wood-Lee 9.5 Gold
4 Matthew Lee 9.25
7 Ethan Dancho 8.8

Male Adult Gunshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
2 Matthew Lee 9.25 Silver
3 Benjamin N. Tran 9.23 Bronze
4 Maxwell Wood-Lee 9.21

Male Adult Jianshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Brian Wang 9.4 Gold
2 Benjamin N. Tran 9.15 Silver
5 Jason Wong 8.51

Male Adult Nandao

Place Competitor Score Prize
2 Bryan Kao 8.55 Silver

Male Adult Nanquan

Place Competitor Score Prize
2 Bryan Kao 8.76 Silver

Male Adult Qiangshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Jason Wong 9.2 Gold

Male Adult Sanda 80kg

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Alejandro Cisne Gold

Male Adult Sanda 85kg

Place Competitor Score Prize
2 Livingston McKenzie Silver

Male Adult Sanda 90kg+

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Carlos Cavazos Gold

Male Adult Shuangdao

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Xiaoming Wang 9.15 Gold

Male Adult Xingyiquan

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Xiaoming Wang 9.3 Gold

Male Children Sanda 56kg

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Rodrigo Ramos Gold

Male Junior A Compulsory Daoshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Alex Cao 9.3 Gold
2 Vincent Zhong 9.23 Silver
3 Kevin Jiang 9.03 Bronze
4 Samuel Wang 9.01

Male Junior A Optional Changquan

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Kevin Liu 9 Gold
2 Jason Zheng 8.85 Silver

Male Junior A Optional Daoshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Kevin Liu 9 Gold

Male Junior A Optional Gunshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Kevin Liu 9.12 Gold

Male Junior A Optional Jianshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Jason Zheng 8.8 Gold

Male Junior A Optional Nandao

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Khai Tuong Nguyen 9.1 Gold

Male Junior A Optional Nangun

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Khai Tuong Nguyen 8.72 Gold

Male Junior A Optional Nanquan

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Khai Tuong Nguyen 8.82 Gold

Male Junior B Compulsory Changquan

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Alan Huang 9.49 Gold
2 Alex Cao 9.35 Silver
3 Vincent Zhong 9.16 Bronze
4 Ayden Nguyen 9.13
5 Samuel Wang 9.1
6 Kevin Jiang 8.99

Male Junior B Compulsory Gunshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Vincent Zhong 9.29 Gold
2 Kevin Jiang 9.16 Silver
3 Samuel Wang 9.12 Bronze

Male Junior B Compulsory Jianshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Ayden Nguyen 9.15 Gold
2 Alan Huang 9.1 Silver

Male Junior B Compulsory Qiangshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Alan Huang 9.35 Gold
2 Ayden Nguyen 9.31 Silver
3 Alex Cao 9.28 Bronze

Male Junior C Compulsory Changquan

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Benjamin Tang 9.33 Gold
3 Justin Wang 9.1 Bronze
4 Ollie Liang 9.03
5 Albert Liu 9

Male Junior C Compulsory Daoshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Justin Wang 9.2 Gold
2 Albert Liu 9.17 Silver

Male Junior C Compulsory Gunshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Ollie Liang 8.96 Gold

Male Junior C Compulsory Jianshu

Place Competitor Score Prize
1 Benjamin Tang 9.33 Gold

Male Junior Sanda 56kg

Place Competitor Score Prize
2 Evan Monte Silver